Skip Header

Interactive visualizations on census.gov are currently inaccessible. We apologize for the inconvenience.

World Trade Month: May 2019

CB19-SFS.49
Component ID: #ti96294233

World Trade Week: May 19-25, 2019

Logistics and transportation of International Container Cargo ship and cargo plane in the ocean at twilight sky, Freight Transportation, Shipping

World Trade Week, which occurs during the third full week of May, was established in 1935 by President Franklin Delano Roosevelt and is recognized annually by presidential proclamation.

Presidential Proclamation 2017

FOREIGN TRADE at <census.gov> is the official source for U.S. export and import statistics and responsible for issuing regulations governing the reporting of all export shipments from the United States. If you are searching for import or export statistics, information on export regulations, commodity classifications, or a host of other trade related topics, this is the place to get the information.

Component ID: #ti113262524

Key Stats:

From the U.S. Census Bureau and the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis: 

Component ID: #ti1876489105

NOTE: The news release above is cropped at the bottom. Click on the image to see the full release. For information on data sources and definitions, see the explanatory notes in this release or at <www.census.gov/ft900> or <www.bea.gov/newsreleases/international/trade/tradnewsrelease.htm>. The March 2019 report (FT‐900) releases on May 9, 2019.

Component ID: #ti1216086701

More Stats:

From Census.gov › Business & Industry › Foreign Trade:

Component ID: #ti439968650

From USA Trade Online (1992 – Present):

Provided by the U.S. Census Bureau, USA Trade Online is a dynamic data tool that gives users access to current and cumulative U.S. export and import data.  With multiple data sets and capabilities, USA Trade Online can assist different types of customers from a wide range of industries and fields. USA Trade Online is now FREE to all users. 

Component ID: #ti1070472575
Component ID: #ti775655159
Component ID: #ti1297580576
Component ID: #ti123719328
Component ID: #ti1988274053
Component ID: #ti2016823152
Component ID: #ti1305152258
Component ID: #ti1736472393
Component ID: #ti477098296
Component ID: #ti1436683649
X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header