Skip Header

National Waitstaff Day: May 21, 2019

Component ID: #ti84446088

Profile America. Tuesday, May 21st. Today is the day to add a smile to the tip you leave at your favorite restaurant — it’s National Waitstaff Day. The occasion is one for us to show appreciation to the many dedicated servers who make dining out a pleasurable and recurring experience.

“From small diners and bars, up to top-rated five-star restaurants, there are more than 553,000 eating and drinking places nationwide. Every year, Americans spend some $450 billion in these establishments.

“Serving us cheerfully and efficiently are some 2.25 million waitstaff, 7 out of 10 of whom are women. They deal daily with separate checks, reciting the establishment’s specials and making sure orders are accurate.

“You can find more facts about America’s people, places and economy from the American Community Survey at <www.census.gov>.”

Component ID: #ti48978387

Key Stats:

Source: 2017 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates.

Component ID: #ti1050438690

Note: We have modified Table B24010 shown above to focus on food occupations and highlight the rows for male and female waiters and waitresses. Click on the image to see the full table with all 50 states, the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico.

Component ID: #ti1266019065

More Stats:

Source: Monthly Retail Trade and Food Services: 1992 to 2019, Sales — Monthly, U.S. Total.

Component ID: #ti1232713486

Source: 2016 County Business Patterns.

Table CB1600A11: Geography Area Series: County Business Patterns by Employment Size Class

Component ID: #ti937896070

Source: 2012 Economic Census of the United States. Data from the 2017 Economic Census will be released 2019-2021.

Table EC1272A1, Accommodation and Food Services: Geographic Area Series: Summary Statistics for the U.S., States, Metro Areas, Counties, and Places: 2012

Component ID: #ti285960239
Component ID: #ti2144452332
Component ID: #ti1452093729
Component ID: #ti2131202673
Component ID: #ti1574231482
Component ID: #ti348952119
Component ID: #ti610633234
X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header