Skip Header

National Teacher Appreciation Week & Day: May 6-10 & 7, 2019

Component ID: #ti729217234

Presidential Proclamation 1986, “When Henry Adams wrote, "A teacher affects eternity; he can never tell where his influence stops," he expressed a sentiment that any student could share. Teachers help us learn to read, to write, and to count-and how to study. By word and example, teachers impart moral and civic values. During our most formative and impressionable years, teachers help us understand ourselves and the world around us.”


Presidential Proclamation 2016, “Our country's story, written over more than two centuries, is one of challenges, chances, and progress. As our Nation has advanced on our journey toward ensuring rights and opportunities are extended fully and equally to all people, America's teachers—from the front lines of our civil rights movement to the front lines of our education system—have helped steer our country's course. They witness the incredible potential of our youth, and they know firsthand the impact of a caring leader at the front of the classroom.”

Component ID: #ti717584697

Key Stats:

Source: 2017 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates. 

Component ID: #ti1626195964
Component ID: #ti690261791

Note: Each table shown above contains 526 rows. We have highlighted the six rows that have teachers in the list of detailed occupations.

Component ID: #ti433900904

More Stats:

Source: 2017 American Community Survey 1-Year Estimates. 

Component ID: #ti1901319796

From Census.gov > Topics > Education: 

Component ID: #ti1606502380

From the Newsroom: 

Component ID: #ti1547873717

From the Statistics in Schools program: 

Component ID: #ti954566549

From the Library: 

Component ID: #ti1475846022
Component ID: #ti2027851003
Component ID: #ti1555445399
Component ID: #ti905625172
Component ID: #ti226805155
Component ID: #ti1186390508
X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header