Skip Header

We are hiring thousands of people for the 2020 Census. Click to learn more and apply.

CB19-SFS.55
Component ID: #ti1784462180

From the U.S. Office of Personnel Management:

“Celebrated annually during the first week of May since 1985, Public Service Recognition Week (PSRW) is time set aside to honor the men and women who serve our nation as federal, state, county and local government employees. 

“PSRW is organized annually by the Public Employees Roundtable and its member organizations.

“Throughout the country, mayors, governors, agency leaders, communities and public service organizations participate in PSRW by issuing proclamations; hosting award ceremonies and special tribute events; and delivering messages about the value of public service.”

Component ID: #ti179882799

Key Stats

Sources: Annual Survey of State and Local Government Finances, Annual Survey of Public Employment & Payroll and Population and Housing Unit Estimates.

Use this tool to explore aggregated revenue, expenditure and employment data for state and local governments. Customize the view by using the drop-down menus and selectable category buttons. Receive additional information by hovering over each data element.

Component ID: #ti2131927226

Note: The Snapshot above is cropped at the bottom. Click on the image to see the full interactive page. The Variable dropdown is set to Employment. Below are the most recent tables from the two surveys and one program used in the Snapshot.

Component ID: #ti153417685
Component ID: #ti1363617898
Component ID: #ti1068800482
Component ID: #ti1011029611
Component ID: #ti416864651
Component ID: #ti2013547920
Component ID: #ti1730272187
Component ID: #ti1018601293
Component ID: #ti1443327070
Component ID: #ti763649261
Component ID: #ti1723234614

You May Be Interested In


Most Popular

X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header