Skip to content

NCAA Men’s and Women’s Basketball Final Four: April 5-8, 2019

CB19-SFS.41
Component ID: #ti814208373

Women’s Final Four tournament: April 5 & 7

Men’s Final Four tournament: April 6 & 8

 

According to the Library of Congress, the first college basketball game was played on January 18, 1896.

“In December 1891, Canadian-born James Naismith, a physical education teacher at the YMCA (Young Men's Christian Association) training school, took a soccer ball and a peach basket and in the gym invented basketball. In 1893, he replaced the peach basket with iron hoops and a hammock-style basket. Ten years later came the open-ended nets of today. Before that, you had to retrieve your ball from the basket every time you scored.”

“In 1963, college games were first broadcast on national TV, but it wasn't until the 1980s that sports fans ranked basketball up there with football and baseball. It's a popular neighborhood sport, too. The next time you shoot hoops with your family or friends, you can tell them how it all got started.”

Component ID: #ti1009527264

Key Stats:

Source: 2017 Population Estimates and 2010 Census (Notre Dame, IN, and Storrs, CT).

Component ID: #ti388687477

More Stats:

From QuickFacts:

QuickFacts provides statistics for all states and counties, and for cities and towns with a population of 5,000 or more. QuickFacts tables are summary profiles showing frequently requested data items from various U.S. Census Bureau programs.

Component ID: #ti2101704933

 

From Census.gov > USA Trade Online:

Create an account. Select options for “Harmonized System (HS)” or “HS.” Select “Exports” or “Imports.” Type “basketball" in the "Commodity" search box. Then select options for geography and/or time. Select “Report” for data. For more information, see Quick Start Guide.

From the Statistical Abstract of the United States: 2012 — 131st Edition:

“The Statistical Abstract of the United States, published from 1878 to 2012, is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States.

 “These sources of data include the U.S. Census Bureau, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Bureau of Economic Analysis, and many other Federal agencies and private organizations.”

Component ID: #ti1898444947
Component ID: #ti1509585092
Component ID: #ti1246509116
Component ID: #ti1183903455
Component ID: #ti790342516
Component ID: #ti1502013410
Component ID: #ti613682605
Component ID: #ti1010703332
Component ID: #ti51117979
X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?