Skip Header

We are hiring thousands of people for the 2020 Census. Click to learn more and apply.

Release Number CB19-SFS.132
Component ID: #ti958098737

According to the Thomas Edison National Historical Park, “In 1879, he made an incandescent bulb that burned long enough to be practical, long enough to light a home for many hours. Then he and his ‘muckers’ invented the entire system needed to bring electricity into your home — dynamos to make the electric power, wires and fuses, and switches to turn the lights on and off. He invented the electric power system.”*

* Scroll down to see Edison Notebook #52, page 105, start of notes on Oct. 22, 1879, and page 115, showing that No. 9 cotton thread lasted 14 1/2 hours on Oct 23, 1879.

Component ID: #ti543248612

Key Stats:

Source: 2019 and 2018 Manufacturers’ Shipments, Inventories, and Orders (M3) Survey.

Component ID: #ti1832641632

Note: The above table is cut out in the middle and cropped at the bottom. Click on the image to see the full table.

Component ID: #ti754239929

More Stats:

Component ID: #ti1562217826


Source: 2016 County Business Patterns.

Component ID: #ti640486487


Source: 2012 Economic Census. The Census Bureau will release 2017 Economic Census statistics from September 2019 through 2021.

Component ID: #ti1906601414

Note: A new version of the above table, with 2017 summary statistics, is available from data.census.gov (Table EC1742BASIC). Scroll down to see NAICS 42361: Electrical apparatus and equipment, wiring supplies, and related equipment merchant wholesalers.

Component ID: #ti1305125294

Edison Notebook #52, page 115, continuation of notes on Oct 23, 1879. “ No 9 (cotton thread) on from 130 AM till 3 pm 13 1/2 hours and was then raised to 3 gas jets for 1 hour then cracked glass & busted” 

Component ID: #ti1875137544


Notebook Series — Menlo Park Notebooks: Notebook #52 N-79-07-31 (1879-1880)

This notebook covers the period July 1879–January 1880. Most of the entries are by Charles Batchelor. There are also entries by Edison and A. Poinier. The name of James Seymour appears occasionally as a witness. The first part of the book contains notes and drawings of experiments on metal filaments. Many relate to insulating materials used for coating the filaments. The second part of the book contains notes and drawings relating to the important series of experiments conducted in October 1879, which led to the invention of the carbon filament lamp. There are also notes and drawings documenting the development of the carbon filament through the end of 1879.

Blank pages: 54–55, 108–109. Missing page numbers: 217–218.

Courtesy of Thomas Edison National Historical Park.

Component ID: #ti1200558620

Edison Notebook #52, page 105, start of notes on Oct 22, 1879. 

 

Component ID: #ti681212197

Edison Notebook #52, page 115, continuation of notes on Oct 23, 1879. “ No 9 (cotton thread) on from 130 AM till 3 pm 13 1/2 hours and was then raised to 3 gas jets for 1 hour then cracked glass & busted” 

Component ID: #ti306266760
Component ID: #ti1558287965
Component ID: #ti1155894968
Component ID: #ti1867565862
Component ID: #ti2128508815
Component ID: #ti645150880
Component ID: #ti314434473
Component ID: #ti1482245593
Component ID: #ti924134734
Component ID: #ti335298877

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header