Skip Header

We are hiring thousands of people for the 2020 Census. Click to learn more and apply.

Release Number CB19-SFS.126
Component ID: #ti119050693

From the American Geosciences Institute, About Earth Science Week:

“Since October 1998, the American Geosciences Institute has organized this national and international event to help the public gain a better understanding and appreciation for the Earth sciences and to encourage stewardship of the Earth. This year's Earth Science Week will be held from October 13 - 19, 2019 and will celebrate the theme ‘Geoscience Is for Everyone.’ The coming year's event will emphasize both the inclusive potential and the importance of the geosciences in the lives of all people.”

From the National Science Foundation, About Earth Sciences:

“Earth science is the study of the Earth's structure, properties, processes, and four and a half billion years of biotic evolution.  Understanding these phenomena is essential to maintenance of life on the planet.  The expanding world population demands more resources; faces increasing losses from natural hazards; and releases more pollutants to the air, water, and land.   Sustaining our existence requires scientific understanding of the natural materials and processes linking the geosphere, hydrosphere, atmosphere, and biosphere.  Life prospers or fails at the surface of the Earth where these environments intersect.”

Component ID: #ti945085030

Key Stats:

Source: 2017 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates. 

Component ID: #ti900032240

Note: The table above is modified to focus on the computer, engineering and science occupations — especially life and physical scientists — for male and female civilian-employed population 16 years and over. Click on the image to see the full table with all states and the District of Columbia.  

Component ID: #ti2088023572

More Stats:

Sources: 2010 Decennial Census data, 2013-2017 American Community Survey, 5-Year Estimates, and 2014 LEHD Origin-Destination Employment Statistics. 

Component ID: #ti2131200380

Note: The map above has Recent Events turned off and Legend & Map Controls turned on. Click on the image to view the current full page, then click on any event to see detailed characteristics and other statistics. 

Component ID: #ti2128820129


From Our Surveys & Programs > Geography Program:

Component ID: #ti1834002713


From the Library:

Component ID: #ti1230411646


From the Newsroom:

Component ID: #ti1182066882


From the Newsroom > Stats for Stories:

Component ID: #ti1248345689


Source: 2016 County Business Patterns.

Table CB1600A11, Geography Area Series: County Business Patterns  

Component ID: #ti511169070
Component ID: #ti1222839964
Component ID: #ti678124839
Component ID: #ti1289876778
Component ID: #ti330291425
Component ID: #ti6088049
Component ID: #ti279408836
Component ID: #ti1153034765

You May Be Interested In


Related Topics

Around the Bureau

Most Popular

X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header