Skip Header

Administrative Professionals Week and Day: April 22-26 & 24, 2019

Release Number CB19-SFS.43
Component ID: #ti572700748

According to the International Association of Administrative Professionals (IAAP), History of IAAP:

  • 1942 — First chapter of the National Secretaries Association (NSA) was founded in Topeka, Kansas.
  • 1952 — First National Secretaries Week to recognize "the secretary, upon whose skills, loyalty, and efficiency the functions of which business and government depend."
  • 1981 — NSA name changed to Professional Secretaries International (PSI).
  • 1998 — PSI changes its name to IAAP to encompass the large number of varied administrative job titles and recognize the advancing role of administrative support staff.
  • 2000 — IAAP changes name of Professional Secretaries Week to Administrative Professionals Week.

Component ID: #ti131492119

Key Stats:

Source: 2017 American Community Survey, 1-Year Estimates.

The American Community Survey estimates the number of secretaries and administrative assistants — as well as office and administrative support workers, all other — and their median earnings in the past 12 months.

Component ID: #ti332372898
Component ID: #ti1646136643

Note: The tables above are cropped at the bottom. Click on the images to see the full tables showing 526 occupations.

Component ID: #ti1061315757

More Stats:

Source: Quarterly Services Survey (2006-2019).

Component ID: #ti1315227218

Source: 2016 County Business Patterns, Table CB1600A11, Geography Area Series.

Component ID: #ti1020409802

Source: 2016 Nonemployer Statistics.

Component ID: #ti788524717

Source: 2007 and 2012 Economic Censuses.

The tables below contain stats for these four NAICS codes:

Administrative and Support Services (NAICS 561)
Office Administrative Services (NAICS 5611)
Business Support Services (NAICS 5614) 
Business and Secretarial Schools (NAICS 61141)

Component ID: #ti2061938600
Component ID: #ti69282141
Component ID: #ti780953035
Component ID: #ti1491717750
Component ID: #ti1731763707
Component ID: #ti772178354
X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
Comments or suggestions?
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?
Back to Header