Skip to content

Who Knew? Partnership Specialists Bridge Gaps in Local Communities

Population

Who Knew? Partnership Specialists Bridge Gaps in Local Communities

Population

Partnership Specialists Work With Local Organizations to Raise Awareness and Promote Participation in 2020 Census

Component ID: #ti1144809136

The 2020 Census affects your voice in government, how much funding your community receives and how your community plans for the future. Partnership specialists play an important role in their communities by working with local organizations to raise awareness, trust and participation in the 2020 Census.

Component ID: #ti1255362985

Here’s Blanca Ramirez-Salazar to explain how partnership works through her experience with the Karen (Kuh-ren) community, an ethnic group from Burma and Thailand.

Component ID: #ti1361673151

To find out more about our partnership program, job openings, and how to connect with your local partnership specialist, visit 2020Census.gov.

Component ID: #ti959878332
Component ID: #ti942891546
Component ID: #ti1712040760
Component ID: #ti2060703218
Component ID: #ti2020168476
Component ID: #ti424835399

 

About

America Counts tells the stories behind the numbers in a new inviting way. We feature stories on various topics such as families, housing, employment, business, education, the economy, emergency preparedness, and population. Contact our Public Information Office for media inquiries or interviews.

 

All of Our Content

The entire list of stories is available to you.

Use the hashtag #AmericaCounts to share this story on social media.

 

This story was posted in: Population


Tags: Population
X
  Is this page helpful?
Thumbs Up Image Yes    Thumbs Down Image No
X
No, thanks
255 characters remaining
X
Thank you for your feedback.
Comments or suggestions?